UI Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N214FW, Thursday 29 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Dinama Aircorp
Registration: N214FW
MSN: 3008
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Boca Druif -   Aruba
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An aircraft, reported by Venezuelan media to be a Challenger 601 jet registered N214FW, crashed off the coast of Aruba, killing all aboard.
The aircraft had taken off from a runway or airstrip in Apure State, Venezuela and was being chased by Venezuelan Air Force fighter aircraft after failing to respond. It was shot and descended until impacting the water. Three bodies and 400 packets of drugs, mainly cocaine, were been found.

Sources:

La mañana 30-1-2015
Amigoe, 31-1-2015
Reuters 30-1-2015

Location