Accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner VQ-THL, Sunday 7 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 2014
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:interCaribbean Airways
Registration: VQ-THL
MSN: U-164
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Providenciales International Airport (PLS) -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Destination airport:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Providenciales Airport for the short flight to Grand Turk. On selecting the landing gear down during final approach, the crew noted an 'unsafe' indication for the nose leg. Recycling the gear effected no change in the condition, so the co-pilot called ATC to advise them of the situation and to request permission for the aircraft to over-fly the airfield at 500 ft. This allowed ATC personnel in the tower to confirm that the nose landing gear had not extended. The captain then flew the aircraft in a holding pattern overhead the airfield while he considered his options. He decided to return to Providenciales as he considered that the airport there was better equipped for emergencies and it was also the maintenance base for the aircraft.
After contacting the airfield the captain entered a hold approximately 15 nm away while he attempted to extend the landing gear manually in accordance with the Emergency Checklist. This once again resulted in the main landing gear extending, but the nose leg remained in the up position.

The captain then called his company’s Flight Operations department who sought advice from the maintenance team. They suggested conducting a 'touch and go' on the main wheels in an attempt to shake the nose leg into the down position. The captain performed this manoeuvre but to no avail. Considering he had explored all the available options, he then took the aircraft back into a holding pattern while he briefed the co-pilot and passengers for an emergency landing. The captain declared an emergency and advised the tower of his intentions. The aircraft landed on its main landing gear and, as the speed decayed, the nose lowered to the runway surface, causing abrasion damage to the underside of the nose cone and nose gear doors. The propeller tips also contacted the runway. The aircraft was met by airfield Fire Service vehicles but there was no fire and the occupants vacated the aircraft without injury.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The investigation report did not contain a probable cause paragraph as recommended in ICAO Annex 13.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 2019 C6-FER Flamingo Air Charter 0 Black Point Airstrip (MYEB) sub
Undershoot