UI Beechcraft 200 Super King Air XB-LRI, Monday 3 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-LRI
MSN: BB-237
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:SE of Elorza, Apure State -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air that violated Venezuelan airspace was destroyed by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.
The statement did not reveal if the airplane was shot down or if it was destroyed on the ground.

The aircraft carried the fake registration mark "XB-LRI". Last known registration was XB-LBR.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 580