Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FEYT, Friday 26 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 2014
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-FEYT
MSN: B-210
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:14985 hours
Cycles:15570 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO)
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Creebec Beechcraft King Air A100 aircraft (registration C-FEYT, serial number B-210) was operating as Air Creebec flight 140 on a scheduled flight from Moosonee, Ontario, to Timmins, Ontario, with 2 crew members and 7 passengers on board. While on approach to Timmins, the crew selected landing gear down, but did not get an indication in the handle that the landing gear was down and locked. A fly-by at the airport provided visual confirmation that the landing gear was not fully extended. The crew followed the Quick Reference Handbook procedures and selected the alternate landing-gear extension system, but they were unable to lower the landing gear manually. An emergency was declared, and the aircraft landed with only the nose gear partially extended. The aircraft came to rest beyond the end of Runway 28. All occupants evacuated the aircraft through the main entrance door. No fire occurred, and there were no injuries to the occupants. Emergency services were on scene for the evacuation.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. During the extension of the landing gear, a wire bundle became entangled around the landing-gear rotating torque shaft, preventing full extension of the landing gear.
2. The entanglement by the wire bundle also prevented the alternate landing-gear extension system from working. The crew was required to conduct a landing with only the nose gear partially extended.

Other findings
1. The wire bundle consisted of wiring for the generator control circuits, and when damaged, disabled both generators. The battery became the only source of electrical power until the aircraft landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14O0178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) TSB; Timmins Airport, ON (YTS); 26 September 2014