Accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air F-GRSO, Tuesday 9 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Loyauté
Registration: F-GRSO
MSN: BL-11
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nouméa-La Tontouta International Airport (NOU) -   New Caledonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lifou Airport (LIF/NWWL)
Destination airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200C Super King Air, F-GRSO, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Nouméa-La Tontouta International Airport (NOU), New Caledonia.
The airplane operated on a flight to Nouméa's Magenta Airport when, during the approach, the crew noted that the undercarriage did not lock down. The alternate gear extension procedures were used, but did not result in a down and locked indication. The crew then decided to divert to La Tontouta Airport. A low pass along the control tower confirmed that the undercarriage was extended. Nevertheless, the gear indication still did not show that it was locked.
During the landing roll, the main gear collapsed. The aircraft stopped on the runway.

CONCLUSION (translated from French):
The rupture of two teeth of the sprocket of the control cylinder of the left main landing gear caused the cylinder to be locked and thus caused the mechanical system to extend the landing gear. This blockage prevented the complete extension and locking of the landing gear.
This rupture and other damage to the two main landing gear actuators was probably the result of improper installation of the toothed gear and / or improper adjustment of the assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: f-so140909
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

Location