Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RSC, Tuesday 9 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Enggang Air Service
Registration: PK-RSC
MSN: 208B2330
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2765 hours
Cycles:3612 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mulia Airport (LII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Narrative:
The Cessna Grand Caravan operated on a non-scheduled flight from Sentani Airport to Mulia Airport.
Before the aircraft joined the initial approach pattern to Mulia the pilot was able to contact Mulia AFIS and received information which included that on the final and gap area which was about 2 nm of runway 08 were clear and the wind was westerly 8 knots.
The Mulia Airport was located at approximately 5,500 feet of elevation and 10% up slope runway which normally covered by clouds during the afternoon hours.
The aircraft touched down within the touchdown point of runway 08, then bounced and floated. After a second touchdown the aircraft started to veer to the left, the pilot recovered by applying reverse thrust and brakes, however the aircraft continued to veer to the left.
The aircraft stopped on the left side of the runway with left main and nose landing gear damaged and sunken into soft soil.
The engine was shut down and the passengers disembarked the aircraft normally. No persons were injured.

The investigation concluded that the contributing factors of this serious incident were;
- The illusion of the runway condition resulted to the pilot misinterpret the situation and late to flare on touchdown and bounced.
- The recovery action performed by the pilot resulted to the force that moved the aircraft further to the left and difficult to recover back to the runway centerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.14.09.19.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Metro TV News
Tribunnews.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2014 PK-RSC Enggang Air Services 0 Mulia Airport, Puncak Jaya, Papua
18 June 2020 PK-RKB AMA Papua 0 Runway Airstrip Hangmata

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Mulia Airport (LII); 09 September 2014