Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 5Y-SXP, Sunday 31 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Safari Express Cargo
Registration: 5Y-SXP
MSN: 10681
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 552-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kogatende -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 cargo plane, registered 5Y-SXP, was destroyed in an accident in the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania. All three occupants sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft took off at 13:35 hrs local time (10:35 UTC) from Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in Nairobi, Kenya for a charter flight to Buzwagi Gold Mine in Tanzania with a planned intermediate stop at Mwanza then back to Nairobi. It was carrying two pilots and a load master with four tons of explosives for mining.
At 19:26 hours the flight took off from Mwanza for an empty flight back to Nairobi. At 19:33 hours the crew contacted the Dar es
Salaam Area Control Centre and reported climbing through FL105 to FL170, estimating PARIN at 20:11 and Jomo Kenyatta 20:39.
While cruising at FL169 the airplane was observed to be losing height and speed irregularly while going down. It disappeared from the Nairobi radar after passing FL146 at a speed of 430 kts.
The burnt wreckage was found the following morning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: Preliminary report
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Standard Digital

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1993 OE-ILW Amadeus Air 0 Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG/EBLG); October 1998