Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX 5Y-DAA, Thursday 21 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:DAC Aviation
Registration: 5Y-DAA
MSN: 208B5025
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Shamwana Airstrip -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, registration 5Y-DAA, departed Lubumbashi Airport at 10:12 hours local time, bound for Shamwana and Kalemie.
According to the pilot-in-command, on approaching Shamwana, the first officer responded to a VHF call from a person on the ground who confirmed that the runway was clear and approximated winds to be calm.
The aircraft touched down at approximately 600m past the threshold of runway 01 (the runway is approximately 1,000m long). The pilot reports to have touched down at speed of 90 knots and pulled the power lever to beta range. The aircraft bounced. He held the control column in a nose down position in order to bring back the aircraft back on the runway (The gradient of the runway is down slope). He deployed the thrust reverser and applied brakes to slow down, but the aircraft overran the runway and came to rest at approximately 100m from the threshold of runway 19.
Sections of the aircraft were substantially damaged when it came into contact with the bush line. This includes broken nose landing gear spring, bent nose landing gear steering rod, damaged forward cargo pod, left wing along the leading edge, broken left hand landing and taxi light lens, damaged propeller and the nose landing gear fairing too.

Sources:

Preliminary report

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2019 PK-DPT Dabi Air Nusantara 0 Aminggaru Ilaga Airport, Puncak Regency sub
Runway excursion
3 June 2021 PK-DPT Dabi Air Nusantara 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA) w/o
Damaged on the ground

Location