OT Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N4698B, Wednesday 20 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Martinaire
Registration: N4698B
MSN: 208B0175
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:13172 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage when it was flown over during a storm at Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU).
The aircraft was parked on the UPS ramp when a thunderstorm hit the airport at 17:22 hours local time. The temperature dropped from 32°C to 23°C in 27 minutes time and the wind speed increased from 5 knots to 22 knots at 17:54 hours. Wind gusts of 43 knots were recorded. The airplane was blown onto its back, causing substantial damage to the tail and rear fuselage. A propeller blade was bent, the right hand wing tip folded and the wind screen was shattered.

Sources:

Avclaims.com
Wunderground.com