UI Ilyushin Il-76T 5A-DNG, Wednesday 16 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76T
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DNG
MSN: 0013432961
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. A Libyan Air Force Ilyushin 76 transport plane was struck by RPG fire was consumed by fire.

Sources:

NPR

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); July 1991