Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander 8R-GGY, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Domestic Airways
Registration: 8R-GGY
MSN: 470
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monkey Mountain Airport (MYM) -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mahdia Airport (MHA/SYMD)
Destination airport:Monkey Mountain Airport (MYM/SYMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander aircraft was damaged in a landing accident at Monkey Mountain Airport, Guyana. The airplane operated on a flight from Ogle to Omai, Mahdia and Monkey Mountain.
An initial investigation revealed that airplane landed short of the runway, damaging the landing gear. The airplane entered the runway but subsequently veered off.

Sources:

Guyana Times
Stabroek News 7 July 2014

Location