Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 3006,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3006
MSN: 20800136
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lydenburg, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sabi Sabi Airport (GSS/FASE)
Destination airport:Lydenburg (FALL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I operated by the South African Air Force crashed near Long Tom Pass in the Misty Mountain area near Lydenburg, South Africa. Three of the five occupants were killed.
The Caravan formed part of 41 Squadron that participated in an Operations Training Camp in the Lydenburg area.

Sources:

eNews Channel Africa
Steelburger
The Citizen

Location