UI Ilyushin Il-76MD 76777, Saturday 14 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 76777
MSN: 0083482490
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:ca 5,5 km E of Lugansk Airport (VSG) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melitopol Air Base (UKDM)
Destination airport:Lugansk Airport (VSG/UKCW)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 transport plane of the Ukraine Air Force crashed near Lugansk, Ukraine after being hit by one shoulder-fired 9K38 "Igla" missile. It was subsequently hit by machine gun fire and all nine crew members and 40 soldiers died.
The airplane carried troops from the 25th airborne brigade and a BMD-2 airborne infantry fighting vehicle.

Sources:

Reuters
Ukraine Ministry of Defence
AeroVokzal
Wing.com.ua

Location

Images:

photo (c) Oleg Volkov; Vyshkiv (Lutsk); 21 May 2014

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); June 1999