Accident Antonov An-2 RF-02883, Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RF-02883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rybinsk, Yaroslavl region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident near Rybinsk, Yaroslavl region, Russia. The pilot was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Russian Emergency Situations Ministry

Location