Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air PNC-0225, Monday 2 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC-0225
MSN: BB-1644
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a field near Bahía Solano, Colombia. The three occupants were injured.
The airplane had just taken off from Bahía Solano Airport when it lost engine power. A gear up landing was carried out in a field, causing substantial damage to the engines and fuselage.

Sources:

El Espectador