UI Antonov An-2 UR-ABAB, Friday 25 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UR-ABAB
MSN: 1G108-17
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Kramatorsk Airport (KRQ) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Separatist fired shells at the Kramatorsk Airport (KRQ), Ukraine. In the attack one Mi-8 helicopter and an Antonov 2 airplane were destroyed.
It is unclear if the An-2 suffered a direct hit or if it was struck by burning debris from the Mi-8.

Sources:

Segodnya.ua
Photo