OT Learjet 25D PT-OHD, Thursday 10 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-OHD
MSN: 25-296
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:within Venezuela -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Learjet 25D was destroyed on the ground by Venezuelan military forces. The airplane had reportedly departed Belém, Brazil without a flight plane and with the transponder turned off.
The Venezuelan armed forces forced the Learjet to land on suspicion the aircraft was being used for "illicit activities," possibly involving drugs smuggling. The airplane was destroyed on the ground.

Sources:

CBN
Força Aérea Brasileira