Serious incident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) 9M-LMH, Wednesday 26 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Owner/operator:Malindo Airways
Registration: 9M-LMH
MSN: 1095
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:N of Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB) -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Kuala Terengganu-Sultan Mahmood Airport (TGG/WMKN)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Malindo Airways flight OD1804 suffered a fire in the nr.1 engine while climbing through an altitude of 7000 feet after departure from Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport in Malaysia. The crew shut down the engine and commenced an emergency descent and return to the airport. A safe landing was carried out on runway 15.
There were no reported injuries. The passengers were flown to Terengganu on another flight. On board the aircraft at the time were the Terengganu Football Team.

CAUSE: "The probable cause of the engine fire was due to the leakage from the No.6 position fuel nozzle adapter secondary manifold fitting."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: SI 06/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Malindo Air plane catches fire, passengers escape unhurt (astroawani.com, 26 March 2014)

Location