Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-VIP, Wednesday 12 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2014
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Survai Udara Penas
Registration: PK-VIP
MSN: 208B2105
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pogapa Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Pogapa Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, reportedly operated by Penas Air, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Pogapa, Papua.

Sources:

RMOL.co
indopilot on Instagram

KNKT.14.03.07.04