Accident Boeing 737-36Q (WL) C-GICN, Thursday 27 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-GICN
MSN: 29405/3047
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Fort Mackay/Horizon Airport, AB (HZP/CYNR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadian North Boeing 737-36Q, C-GICN, flight MPE1527 was on takeoff roll on runway 18 at Winnipeg Airport, Canada. At approximately 100 knots there were noises that indicated that a tire had blown. The crew initiated a rejected takeoff. The aircraft came to a controlled stop on the runway. The passengers were evacuated without injury. Inspection revealed that both left-main tires had blown. Damage was sustained to both wheels, landing gear door, lower wing skin, flap trailing edge and hydraulic system. Runway 18 was NOTAMed closed for approximately 3 hours until the aircraft was removed from the runway.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2014 C-GICN Canadian North 0 Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) non