Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABB, Sunday 16 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABB
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:43947 hours
Cycles:74217 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km NW of Sandhikhark -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Destination airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL)
Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter operated by Nepal Airlines was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside near Sandhikhark, Nepal. All 18 on board sustained fatal injuries.
Flight RA183 was a domestic flight from Kathmandu to Jumla with a refueling stop at Pokhara. The airplane took off from Pokhara at 12:43. Upon leaving Pokhara Control Zone, the pilot in command realized that the direct track was not possible due weather and decided to proceed via a more southern track. During the flight the pilots were experiencing uncomfortable flying environment due to unfavorable weather conditions. Attempting to avoid the weather, the pilots had to fly up and down and changing the heading. Finally being unable to penetrate the weather ahead, the captain decided to divert to Bhairahawa, the nearest airport. However, the captain did not take into consideration the surrounding terrain and continued descent turning right.
The aircraft initially slashed a small tree and finally impacted a ridge. Due to the heavy impact the left wing was first disintegrated and then the front part of the aircraft toppled over beyond the ridge with several subsequent impacts.

The cockpit voice recorder showed that the copilot had warned the captain not to descend or turn.
The wreckage was located the following morning at an altitude of 7190 feet (2192 m). There were no surivors.

Causes:
After detail investigation and thorough analysis of the circumstances and evidences, the Commission has determined that the most probable causes of the accident is the
"Losing situational awareness on the part of PIC while flying into instrument meteorological weather condition to the extent of Collision with terrain."
The contributing factors to the occurrence are;
- Deteriorated weather associated with western disturbance, unstable in nature and embedded CB.
- Inappropriate and insufficient crew coordination while changing course of action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ekantipur.com
Nepali Times
Hemant Arjyal
SKYbrary 

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1992 9N-ABB Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Jumla Airport (JUM) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Krish Dulal; near Sandhikhark; 17 February 2014; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT); 27 October 2011