OT Lockheed P-3C AIP Orion 161338, Saturday 15 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C AIP Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161338
MSN: 185-5736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A maintenance hangar collapse at Atsugi NAS in Japan caused damage to ten Japanese and U.S. P-3 Orion aircraft. The roof collapsed following heavy snowfall.
Reportedly lost in the occurrence were:
US Navy: 159329 (c/n 5619); 159503 (c/n 5620); 160283 (c/n 5646); 161338 (c/n 5736)
JMSDF: 5026 (c/n 9023); 5049 (c/n 9046); 9133 (c/n 9036)

Sources:

Japanese, US Orions damaged in hangar roof collapse (IHS Jane's Defence Weekly, 16-2-2014)
Three Navy P-3 Orions crushed in Japanese hangar collapse declared total losses (Stars and Stripes, 6 May 2014)
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location