Accident Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules 7T-WHM, Tuesday 11 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2014
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya
Registration: 7T-WHM
MSN: 4919
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aïn Kercha -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport (OGX/DAUU)
Destination airport:Constantine-Mohamed Boudiaf International Airport (CZL/DABC)
Narrative:
An Algerian Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules transport plane crashed in a mountainous area near Aïn Kercha, about 30 km south of Constantine Airport, Algeria.
There were 77 persons on board, according to Algerian military sources. One person survived the accident. The airplane carried military families on a flight from Tamanrasset to Constantine. An en route stop was made at Ouargla.
The accident location would suggest that the airplane was flying an ILS approach to runway 34 at Constantine Airport. The accident location was at about 16 DME. A Category C or D ILS-approach should be initiated from an altitude of 6730 feet at 12,5 DME, according to approach charts.

METAR:

10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
DABC 111000Z 28010KT 8000 -RA SCT020 FEW023CB BKN026 04/03 Q1015

10:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
DABC 111030Z 29012G22KT 8000 -RA SCT020 FEW023CB BKN026 05/03 Q1015

11:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
DABC 111100Z 30017G28KT 8000 FEW010 FEW023CB BKN026 05/03 Q1015
11:00Z: Wind 300 degrees, 17 knots, gusting to 28 knots; Visibility: 8 km; few clouds at 1000 feet, few Cumulonimbus clouds at 2300 feet, broken clouds at 2600 feet; Temperature: 5°C, Dew point: 3°C.

11:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
DABC 111130Z 30019KT 8000 FEW010 FEW023CB BKN026 08/05 Q1015

12:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
DABC 111200Z 31017G27KT 8000 FEW013 FEW023CB BKN026 07/03 Q1015

Sources:

Algeria National Defense Ministry
BBC
El Watan

Location

Images:

photo (c) Remo Garone; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 18 March 2011