Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 ZS-EPZ, Monday 10 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Federal Air
Registration: ZS-EPZ
MSN: 208B1233
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3266 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR-702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mala Mala Airport (AAM) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mala Mala Airport (AAM/FAMD)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Federal Air sustained substantial damage in a taxi accident at Mala Mala Airport (AAM), South Africa. None of the 13 occupants were injured.
The captain, pilot flying, reported that after start up on the apron he taxied the aircraft towards the threshold of runway 16 and everything was normal. As the aircraft began moving down the hill on the taxiway for runway 16, the aircraft drifted off to the left of the centre line. He applied corrective action to the right but was unsuccessful. The aircraft continued drifting towards the left and departed the taxiway. He then applied maximum brakes but was unsuccessful. He then requested the first officer to apply brakes on the right hand side but this was also unsuccessful. The aircraft continued rolling, ended up in a ditch and collided with an embankment. Investigation revealed no anomalies with the rudder/brake system.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor airmanship."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/9291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months