Accident Xian MA60 B-3455, Tuesday 4 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Joy Air
Registration: B-3455
MSN: 0803
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taiyuan Airport (TYN/ZBYN)
Destination airport:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Xian MA60 passenger plane, operated by Joy Air, suffered a landing accident at Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO), China.
The airplane was landing at Zhengzhou following a flight from Taiyuan when the nose undercarriage unexpectedly retracted. The nose of the plane consequently contacted the runway. The were no personal injuries, but the was some damage to the plane.

METAR:

10:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
ZHCC 041000Z 10007MPS CAVOK 01/M12 Q1024 NOSIG

11:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
ZHCC 041100Z 07004MPS CAVOK 01/M10 Q1025 NOSIG

Sources:

Sohu.com
Shanghai Daily

Location

Images:

photo (c) NMOS332; Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY); 29 January 2011; (CC:by-sa)