Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N687MA, Wednesday 11 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2013
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Makani Kai Air
Registration: N687MA
MSN: 208B1002
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 800 m N off Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP/PHLU)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Makani Kai Air Cessna 208B Grand Caravan impacted ocean waters shortly after takeoff from Kalaupapa Airport (PHLU), on the island of Molokai in Hawaii. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers were seriously injured, one passenger was fatally injured, and five passengers received minor injuries.
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff from runway 05, at an altitude of about 400 feet above ground level (agl), he began a left turn for a downwind departure. Shortly after passing 500 feet agl, he motioned toward the power lever to reduce power for the climb when he heard a loud "bang" followed by an immediate loss of engine power. The pilot continued the turn toward land, verified the fuel valves were on, and observed all engine gauges displaying "zero." The pilot realized the airplane was not going to make it to land, and rolled the wings level while broadcasting a mayday distress call. Shortly after, the airplane landed within open ocean water in a flat or slightly nose up attitude.
All the passengers and the pilot exited the airplane through the rear right door, and the airplane remained on the water surface for approximately 25 minutes before it sank. One passenger swam to shore, and United States Coast Guard and Maui Fire and Rescue helicopters recovered the pilot and 7 passengers from the water about 80 minutes after the ditching.
The passenger who died before the first responders arrived was found wearing a partially inflated infant life vest. Another
passenger reported that he also inadvertently used an infant life vest, which he said seemed "small or tight" but "worked fine." If the pilot had provided a safety briefing, as required by regulations, to the passengers that included the ditching procedures and location and usage of floatation equipment, the passengers might have been able to find and use the correct size flotation device.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power due to the fracture of multiple blades on the compressor turbine wheel, which resulted in a ditching. The reason for the blade failures could not be determined due to secondary thermal damage to the blades."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Maui Now
Star Advertiser
FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; off Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP); 11 December 2013; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; off Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP); 18 December 2013; (publicdomain)