Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N575X, Friday 22 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Era Alaska
Registration: N575X
MSN: UC-149
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:35402 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Badami Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Badami Airport, AK (PABP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C airplane, N575X, sustained substantial damage during landing at Badami Airport, 29 miles east of Deadhorse, Alaska. The airplane was operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) on-demand charter flight. There were no injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported at the time of the accident. The flight originated at Deadhorse, Alaska, about 11:17.
The captain reported that during landing, the main landing gear wheels impacted the elevated edge of the runway surface. The right main gear separated, and the airplane slid along the surface of the runway, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and right elevator.

At the time of the accident, at 1232, an aviation routine weather report (METAR) at Badami Airport, Deadhorse, Alaska, reported in part, wind 120 degrees, at 30 knots, visibility, 1/2 statute miles with heavy blowing snow, broken clouds at 1,000 feet, temperature, -16 degrees F (-27 degrees C); altimeter, 29.60 in HG.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s decision to initiate a visual flight rules approach and attempted landing into an area of instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the operator’s inadequate procedures for operational control and flight release and its inadequate training and oversight of operational control personnel. Also contributing to the accident was the Federal Aviation Administration’s failure to hold the operator accountable for correcting known operational deficiencies and ensure compliance with its operational control procedures."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location