Accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N54VS, Monday 11 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2013
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Challenger 5189 Leasing, LLC
Registration: N54VS
MSN: 5189
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-600 Challenger 601 jet, registered N54VS was damaged in a landing accident at Caracas Airport (CCS), Venezuela. Reportedly the airplane bounced and suffered a nosegear collapse. It came to rest on the grass beside the runway.