Accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante CU-T1552, xx Oct 2013
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T1552
MSN: 110111
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER/MUNG)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
The undercarriage reportedly retracted as the aircraft touched down at Havana-José Martí International Airport, Cuba.
Both engines and propellers were damaged.

The aircraft was seen withdrawn from use at Havana in April 2016. It is unclear if the aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

Aviación Cubana y del Mundo Facebook Group