Accident Antonov An-2 unreg., Saturday 26 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tayozhny, Krasnoyarsk region, East Siberia -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Antonov An-2, was destroyed by impact with terrain and a post-impact fire during a force landing in the village of Tayozhny in the Krasnoyarsk Territory of the East Siberia region. Two of the four occupants onboard the aircraft were fatally injured and two geologists who were on board both received unreported injuries.
Reportedly the aircraft was unregistered. It carried out an illegal flight from Yerbogachon, Irkutsk region, to Tayozhny. It struck trees during a third attempt to land on an abandoned and unlighted airstrip.

Sources:

Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Krasnoyarsk Territory
RIA
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Min. of Emergency Situations of the Krasnoyarsk Territory; Tayozhny, Krasnoyarsk region, East Siberia; 26 October 2013