Accident Beechcraft 1900C N575U, Wednesday 23 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:ERA Aviation
Registration: N575U
MSN: UC-93
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:29841 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Homer Airport, AK (HOM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ERA Aviation Flight 878, a Beech 1900C, registration N575U, on a flight from Anchorage International Airport, experienced a landing gear collapse after landing on runway 22 at Homer Airport, Alaska.
The captain was the pilot flying and conducted a visual approach to runway 22. The aircraft was configured on final approach with the landing gear down and the flaps selected to landing. The first officer indicated that, after touchdown on the runway, while intending to retract the flaps, he inadvertently selected the landing gear handle up. The nose landing gear and both main landing gear retracted and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway resting on the lower fuselage, wings, and engine nacelles.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer inadvertently selecting the landing gear handle up after touchdown during the landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the first officer's decision to reconfigure the airplane while still on the active runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Remo Garone; Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 26 June 2013