Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-TXM, Monday 14 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:09:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:AereoServicio Guerrero
Registration: XA-TXM
MSN: 208B0947
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:11840 hours
Cycles:12184 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km W of Loreto Airport (LTO) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Loreto Airport (LTO/MMLT)
Destination airport:Ciudad Constitución Airport (CUA/MMDA)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed after impacting terrain near Loreto, Mexico. All fourteen on board were killed.
The airplane departed Loreto Airport (LTO) at 09:01 on a domestic flight to Ciudad Constitución Airport (CUA) and Los Mochis.
Contact with the aircraft was lost. The wreckage of the airplane was found on October 16 in the Sierra de La Giganta mountains.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Impact into terrain in controlled flight attitude (CFIT) from loss of situational awareness due to unfavorable weather conditions associated with tropical storm Octave.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1) Incomplete weather data collection, which prevented an adequate meteorological analysis to determine weather conditions en route.
2) Flight plan submission for clearance with little margin (2 minutes).
3) Inadequate decision to continue the flight in adverse weather conditions and with the approach of a severe weather phenomenon (Tropical Storm Octave).
4) Incorrect decision to conduct a visual rules flight in IMC conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACCM071/2013/MMDO
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Universal
La Jornada
Fulano.info

Location