Accident Antonov An-2T UR-54853, Thursday 10 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2013
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UR-54853
MSN: 1G108-64
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Skulyn, Volyns'ka region -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 crashed while attempting to land on a disused airstrip between the villages of Stobykhivka and Skulyn. Both pilots were killed.
Authorities discovered a large amount of Belarusian cigarettes in the wreckage.

The airplane carried a previous registration (SP-AOD) on de lower wing. The registration on the fuselage, UR-54853, is possibly false as an Antonov 2 with this id crashed in February 2013.

Sources:

Ukraine State Service for Emergency Situations
Hronika.info

Location