Accident Dornier 228-202K CC-CNW, Monday 9 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2013
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Corporativos - CorpFlite
Registration: CC-CNW
MSN: 8063
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:25012 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,9 km SE of Viña del Mar Airport (KNA) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Pelambres Airport (SCNK)
Destination airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dornier 228 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Viña del Mar Airport (KNA), Chile. Both pilots were killed.
The airplane operated on a repositioning flight from Los Pelambres Airport to Viña del Mar. There it would pick up workers for the Los Pelambres mine.
The airplane approached in poor visibility conditions. The ILS glideslope was inoperative so the crew conducted a non precision approach to runway 05. The aircraft descended below the minimum descent altitude, struck power lines and trees and crashed in a field.

CAUSE: (translated from Spanish report)
Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT), one nautical mile southeast of the threshold of SCVM runway 05, descending below the minimum descent altitude (MDA) published for the instrument approach ILS X, without glideslope, of Viña del Mar Aerodrome.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. Failure to apply the concepts of Crew Resource Management (CRM).
2. Failure to use checklists.
3. Failure to brief the maneuvers to be executed.
4. Loss of situational awareness of the crew.
5. Failure to keep a sterile cockpit during approach.
6. Complacency and overconfidence of the pilots.
7. Unstabilized instrument approach.
8. Lack and/or non-use of equipment and systems to support the flight.

METAR:

12:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
SCVM 091200Z 30007KT 8000 SCT010 BKN090 13/09 Q1014
Wind 300° at 7 knots; visibility 8000 m; scattered clouds at 1000 feet; broken clouds at 9000 feet; 13°C, dew point 9°C; 1014 hPa

12:06 UTC / 09:06 local time:
SPECI: SCVM 091206Z 33010KT 50002000S BR BKN006 BKN020 13/09 Q1014
Wind 330° at 10 knots; visibility reducing from 5000 m to 2000 m south of the airport in mist; broken clouds at 600 feet; broken clouds at 2000 feet; 13°C, dew point 9°C; 1014 hPa

12:25 UTC / 09:25 local time:
SPECI: SCVM 091225Z 30008KT 2000 BR OVC005 13/09 Q1014
Wind 300° at 8 knots; visibility reducing to 2000 m in mist; overcast at 500 feet; 13°C, dew point 9°C; 1014 hPa

13:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
METAR: SCVM 091300Z /////KT 0800 FG OVC005 13/09 Q1014
Visibility 800 m in fog; overcast at 500 feet; 13°C, dew point 9°C; 1014 hPa

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: Accidente 1677
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 22 July 1988