Accident Learjet 35A XA-DAZ, Sunday 8 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Rajet Aeroservicios
Registration: XA-DAZ
MSN: 35A-340
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9902 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 23 at Hermosillo Airport (HMO), Mexico.
The runway was wet as a result of rain. The undercarriage collapsed.

Probable cause: "Aircraft runway excursion due to unstabilized approach, with long touchdown on rain contaminated runway".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: ACCM06/2013MMHO
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

fsmex.com
El Economista
El Imparcial

Location