Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander XC-FEE, Thursday 22 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de Chihuahua
Registration: XC-FEE
MSN: 2022
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Purisima del Maguey, Zacatecas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Destination airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The BN-2B-27 Islander was force landed near Zacatecas, Mexico, following a loss of engine power in flight. The aircraft departed Chihuahua at 11:52 hours (19:52 UTC) with destination Zacatecas. When the 15 NM from Zacatecas, the right hand engine lost power. The aircraft was not able to maintain altitude, whereupon de pilot decided to perform a forced landing.
The plane sustained substantial damage. Two occupants were injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Number one engine shutdown in flight due to lack of fuel."
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
(1) Failure to apply the standard procedures relating to the quantity of fuel required as set out in the applicable regulations which were not provided to the crew by the operator.
(2) Inadequate pre-flight preparation
3) Non-adherence to VFR rules
4) Lack of familiarity in the equipment on the part of the pilot when not receiving training in the flight equipment on the part of the operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: ACCR-061/13 MMZC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ntrzacatecas.com
milenio.com
BNAPS News January 2017