Accident Antonov An-2TP RA-01419, Friday 16 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Polyarnye Avialinii
Registration: RA-01419
MSN: 1G230-59
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:7587 hours
Cycles:10148 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km NW of Vilyuisk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vilyuisk Airport (VYI/UENW)
Destination airport:Ugulet Airport (UEYL)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 passenger plane, operated by Polyarnye Avialinii, was damaged beyond repair following a forced landing near Vilyuisk. Russia.
The airplane originated in Vilyuisk and was en route to Ugulet Airport. Shortly after takeoff the pilot was forced to carry out an emergency landing. The undercarriage bogged down in soft ground and a fire erupted, which destroyed the airplane. All occupants safely evacuated the airplane.

The pilot had to carry out an emergency landing due to an increase in oil temperature and an oil pressure drop. The pilot did not turn off the ignition prior to the emergency landing, nor did he shut off the fuel flow. A fire erupted after landing, causing the destruction of the plane. The cause of the rising oil temperature and pressure drop was not found because of the damage to the engine parts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
Rosbalt
Office of Transport of the Russian Interior Ministry
Interstate Aviation Committee

Location

Images:

photo (c) Interstate Aviation Committee; Vilyuisk; August 2013