Accident Antonov An-2 FLA-3618K, Sunday 28 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: FLA-3618K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Shakhty Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Shakhty Airport
Destination airport:Shakhty Airport
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident near Shakhty Airport, Russia. The pilot was not injured.
According to preliminary data, the airplane had been bought some seven months before the accident by an individual who worked as a mechanic at the a local aircraft repair plant at Shakhty Airport. He did not possess a valid pilot's licence.
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot made a hard landing in a field and fled the scene. He was later questioned by police.

Sources:

Ministry of Emergency Situations, Rostov region
Newsru.com

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations, Rostov region; Shakhty Airport; 28 July 2013