Accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N163WG, Thursday 25 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Blue Water Aviation Inc.
Registration: N163WG
MSN: 3057
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The aircraft's left main landing gear brake assembly and part of its left wing were damaged. Precise circumstances are unclear.
It was moved to its manufacturer's facility in Wichita, Kansas for repair but eventually, in 2018, was purchased by Dodson for parts.

Sources:

https://casetext.com/case/global-aerospace-inc-v-aero-ways-inc