Accident Antonov An-2R UR-ART, Sunday 21 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Albatross Avia
Registration: UR-ART
MSN: 1G234-55
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pyatikhatki, Krasnoperekopsky region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 was damaged in a forced landing accident near Pyatikhatki, Krasnoperekopsky region, Ukraine. Both pilots escaped.
The airplane was involved in agricultural work when the engine lost power. The airplane flipped over as the pilot made forced landing on a rice field.
Apparently the engine had failed due to soot deposits in a discharge valve.

Cause (translated): A decrease in engine power, which led to the unauthorized reduction of the aircraft due to the jamming of the valve valve No. 9 in the open position. The reason for the jamming of the outlet valve of cylinder No. 9 in the open position was the gradual accumulation of deposits on the valve stem.

Sources:

Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies
NBAAI

Images:

photo (c) Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies; Pyatikhatki, Krasnoperekopsky region; 21 July 2013