Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0190, Friday 28 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Asia Continental Avialines
Registration: UP-A0190
MSN: 1G220-21
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Terenozek, Kyzylorda Province -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident near Terenozek, Kyzylorda Province, Kazakhstan. There were two crew members on board; one died.
The accident happened during a crop spraying flight.

Sources:

Kazakhstan Transport Prosecutor's Office
airdisaster.ru
Tengri News

Location