Accident Antonov An-2R HA-MDP, Wednesday 19 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Gergely Air
Registration: HA-MDP
MSN: 1G185-44
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4327 hours
Cycles:18172 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,5 km NE of Fertöszentmiklós Airport -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fertöszentmiklós Airport (LHFM)
Destination airport:Fertöszentmiklós Airport (LHFM)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 was operating on mosquito-killing tasks out of Fertöszentmiklós Airfield, Hungary.
For the planned 3 hours of flight, the tanks were filled with a total of 1046 liters of chemicals and 1200 liters of fuel. The take-off mass of the aircraft then exceeded the maximum take-off mass by at least 150 kg.
At 17:45 local time, the aircraft rolled onto a grassy area parallel to runway 16 and began taking off with a 15° flap position.
The pilot said that he felt that the engine's performance was slightly below normal, but considered it justified by the high outside temperature (33-34°C). After becoming airborne the pilot noticed increasing engine vibrations. He turned to the left to avoid the high-voltage power line ahead. Altitude at that time was 3 meters. In order to increase lift, he raised the flaps to 20° and then to 25°, but he continued to lose height during the turn. The left wing tip hit a corn field, followed by the undercarriage. The aircraft nosed down and came to rest. The collision caused the engine to run out of lubricating oil, which caused a fire. The fire was extinguished by the pilot using a hand fire extinguisher.
There was no personal injury and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Cause (translated from Hungarian):
- The turn the pilot attempts at low altitude and low speed under the circumstances.
Indirect causes:
- high ambient temperatures,
- the static load on the airplane at its maximum permissible level,
- dust filter switched on unnecessarily,
- unjustified use of carburettor heating,
- increase propeller angle in the given flight position,
- reducing engine power in the given flight position by taking back the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2013-166-4P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

radarfigyelo.hu

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Budaörs Airport (LHBS); September 2006