OT Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A N613SB, Thursday 13 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A
Owner/operator:Grady International Inc.
Registration: N613SB
MSN: 5088
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Chino Airport, CA (CNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 601 corporate jet sustained damage in a maintenance accident at Chino Airport, CA (CNO). There were no injuries.
Maintenance workers were performing an engine test when the airplane jumped its chocks. It ran into a hangar.

Sources:

Daily Bulletin

Images:

photo (c) via Brian Beltz; Chino Airport, CA (CNO/); 2013