Accident Xian MA60 XY-AIP, Monday 10 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AIP
MSN: 0807
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:4395 hours
Cycles:3711 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kawthaung Airport (KAW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mawlamyine Airport (MNU/VYMM)
Destination airport:Kawthaung Airport (KAW/VYKT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Xian MA60 passenger plane, registered XY-AIP, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Kawthaung Airport (KAW), Myanmar. There were 64 persons on board, no one was injured.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Yangon to Mawlamyine (also known as Maulmyine) and Kawthaung. The flight took off from Yangon Airport at 06:55 hours local time. While climbing, the 'hydraulic pressure low' warning light (LEDPL) , intermittently illuminated and the captain decided to returned to Yangon. After rectification, the aircraft departed to Mawlamyine at about 10:15 local time. During final approach to Mawlamyine, with the landing gear down, the hydraulic pressure low warning light illuminated and disappeared when the aircraft arrived at the parking spot.
The flight departed Mawlamyine at 11:10 hours local time. The flight was uneventful until the approach. The aircraft was configured with landing gear down and flaps at 5 degrees when the LEFPL warning light illuminated again. Flaps 15 and 30 were selected but the flaps did not fully extend. After landing, the pilot in command applied reverse power but the aircraft began to swerve. He cancelled reverse power and selected ground idle power. He started using manual braking and selected the nose gear to taxi mode. Directional control was lost and the airplane veered left and departed the side of the runway 02 at 3200 feet past the threshold. The nose gear and propellers ran into fence pillars, turning the aircraft 90 degrees to the left. The aircraft came to rest upon striking a tree with the left hand wing, 150 ft from the side of the runway.
Kawthaung, has a single 6000 ft (1829 m) runway 02/20.

Primary Cause:
- During landing roll, due to hydraulic system pressure low, nose wheel steering mechanism and braking action are not effectively operated and aircraft veer off runway left side.
- PIC did not operated the emergency hydraulic pump while hydraulic low pressure warning come on.
Secondary Cause:
- Hydraulic system pressure low due to hydraulic tank fluid level more than normal and tank pressurize compress air line filter blockage. (sic)

Sources:

Final report MA-60, XY-AIP, Accident Kawthaung Airport (VYKT) on 10 June 2013

Location