Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FZDN, Saturday 8 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Skydive Toronto
Registration: C-FZDN
MSN: 208B0171
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km S of Cookstown Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cookstown Airport, ON
Destination airport:Cookstown Airport, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While returning to the Skydive Toronto base at Cookstown after dropping a load of skydivers the aircraft lost power. Unable to clear trees on approach, the pilot set down in a field short of the runway. The pilot suffered serious but non life threatening injuries.

Sources:

Sun News

Location