Accident Dornier 228-202K 9N-AHB, Saturday 1 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:Sita Air
Registration: 9N-AHB
MSN: 8169
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Simikot Airport (IMK) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dornier 228 passenger plane, 9N-AHB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Simikot Airport (IMK), Nepal. There were no injuries among the five passengers and two crew members.
The airplane had departed Nepalganj Airport (KEP) at 06:25 and suffered a hard landing at Simikot Airport at 07:14. The left hand main gear broke and the Dornier 228 came to rest on the side of the runway. The no. 1 prop, left hand wing and underside of the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

The Himalayan Times

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2010 9N-AHB Sita Air 0 Lukla Airport sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
2 November 2021 9N-AHB Sita Air 0 Nepalgunj Airport (KEP/VNNG) min
Collision with an animal on the ground

Location