Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-232 LZ-MDR, Friday 24 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Air VIA
Registration: LZ-MDR
MSN: 5158
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:3164 hours
Cycles:1330 flights
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Varna Airpot (VAR) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320-232 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident upon landing at Varna Airport (VAR), Bulgaria.
The aircraft overran runway 09 and traveled about 200 m over a grass area before crossing a perimeter road and impacting a fence.
An emergency evacuation was performed during which two passengers were injured.

Contributing factors (translated from Bulgarian):
1. Insufficient analysis of the general weather conditions as forecast and an underestimation of the actual weather by the meteorological office at Varna Airport ATS Centre and flight crew during descent of the aircraft.
2. Sharp, dynamic change in the parameters of wind speed and direction, just before touchdown the aircraft.
3. Failure by the flight crew to limit tail wind speed of the plane and wrong decision by the pilot to land, subject to weather conditions necessitating missed, balked landing, going to a holding area or alternate
4. Aircraft touched down around the middle of the runway at a speed greater than the speed of approach (Vapp). Automatic braking was disabled during braking by the pilot flying, as he was in arrears with the activation of the maximum speed of the brakes.
5. Increased workload of the captain:
- Lack of experience of the co-pilot of the aircraft type;
- Shortening the time for landing due to next scheduled flight of the plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months