Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-3Q8 (SF) PK-YRZ, Monday 20 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2013
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8 (SF)
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRZ
MSN: 24700/1924
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 33 at Wamena Airport (WMX).
The aircraft did not sustain extensive damage, but was reportedly withdrawn from use at Wamena and broken up.

Sources:

kompas.com
thejakartapost.com
www.airhistory.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2007 CX-PUA PLUNA 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
24 September 2010 PK-YRZ Trigana Air Service 0 Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)