Runway excursion Accident Xian MA60 XY-AIQ, Thursday 16 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2013
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AIQ
MSN: 0808
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:3457 hours
Cycles:2973 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mong Hsat Airport (MOG) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH)
Destination airport:Mong Hsat Airport (MOG/VYMS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Xian MA60 passenger plane, registered XY-AIQ, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Mong Hsat Airport (MOG), Myanmar. There were 55 persons on board, two were injured.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Yangon (RGN) to Mong Hsat (MOG) via Heho (HEH) and return. The flight left Heho on the return leg at 11:10. The first officer, who was on line training, was Pilot Flying on this leg.
When the flight arrived near Mong Hsat the weather was fine with a visibility of about 8 km. The aircraft touched down on runway 12 with an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 144 knots. The airplane could not be stopped and overran the runway at an IAS of 40 knots. It collided with a tree stump and crossed a drainage ditch located 110 m from the runway end. The aircraft turned 80 degrees left and came to rest with a collapsed left hand main landing gear.
Mong Hsat (also written as Monghsat), has a single 5000 ft (1500 m) runway 12/30.

Primary Cause
- During landing roll FO retracted PIA to GI position, its remain above Ground Idle position (36.8/ 36.6) degree. After (18) seconds flap position changed to retract and both engines torque start to increase.
- Aircraft IAS unable to rapid decelerate during crews applied braking.
Secondary Cause
- Both crews are not initiated power lever reversing position.
- Crews need multi-crew operation. (sic)

Sources:

Eleven Myanmar
The New Light of Myanmar, 17 May 2013

Location