Accident Harbin Y-12-II B-3801, Thursday 16 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2013
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:China Flying Dragon Aviation
Registration: B-3801
MSN: 0006
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NE of Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE/ZYTX)
Destination airport:Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE/ZYTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II plane was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE), China. All three crew members survived.
The airplane operated on a cloud seeding flight.

Sources:

163.com